Databases

This database is the most comprehensive ABI/INFORM database, comprised of ABI/INFORM Global, ABI/INFORM Trade and Industry, ABI/INFORM Dateline and ABI/INFORM Archive, featuring over 3,000 full-text journals, 25,000 Dissertations, 14,000 SSRN working papers, key newspapers such as The Wall Street Journal and The Financial Times, as well as country-and industry-focused reports and data. Its international coverage gives researchers a complete picture of companies and business trends around the world.

Academic Writer (formally known as APA Style Central) is a learning, writing, research, and publishing platform from the American Psychological Association. Academic Writer incorporates the rules of the Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association and simplifies the process of using APA Style. Use the platform to learn about APA style, write papers and create references formatted in APA Style, collaborate with other authors, and prepare your papers for publication.

AccessAPN is a comprehensive online resource dedicated to the education of advanced practice nursing students, from McGraw Hill in partnership with Sigma Theta Tau. AccessAPN features a wide range of content that aligns perfectly with the curricula of Advanced Practice Nursing programs, including those for Nursing Practitioners, Clinical Nurse Specialists, Certified Registered Nurse Anesthetists, Certified Nurse Midwives, and Doctors of Nursing Practice.

Case Files® Collection provides premier case content with the goal of improving learning outcomes through exposure to clinical cases. The Case Files® Collection features:

• The complete collection of basic science, clinical medicine, and post-graduate level cases from 23 Case Files® series books
• An interactive format to help students learn and retain knowledge through exposure to realistic patient cases
• Personalized functionality to let users mark their progress through completed and unseen cases

AccessSurgery introduces a whole new dimension to surgical education and clinical practice. Updated regularly, this comprehensive online surgery resource enhances medical knowledge and delivers quick answers to surgical inquiries. AccessSurgery features fully searchable surgical textbooks and surgical videos,  animations, and images demonstrating visual diagnosis and step-by-step procedures.

Academic Video Online: Premium is Alexander Street’s most comprehensive video subscription, an ever-growing resource that comprises content from 32 full video collections and 8 bonus discipline clusters. Academic Video Online: Premium currently contains more than 26,000 full video titles (not just clips) and well over 11,000 hours of content.

Provides full-text access to 63 journals published by the American Psychological Association and allied organizations.

Bates’ Visual Guide delivers head-to-toe and systems-based physical examination techniques for the (Advanced) Assessment or Introduction to Clinical Medicine course. The site features more than 8 hours of video content.

CINAHL Complete is an authoritative resource for nursing and allied health articles. It searches an indexed collection of nearly 3 million articles from more than 3000 journals covering nursing, biomedicine, alternative/complementary medicine, consumer health, rehabilitation, radiography, sonography, and more. CINAHL Complete also includes the full text of articles from nearly 600 of the journals in the index.

Offers full-text peer-reviewed journal articles on topics in communication, linguistics, rhetoric and discourse, speech-language pathology, media studies and related fields.

Search the library's ebooks available on the ProQuest Ebook Central platform. Covers 1000s of ebooks on a wide variety of subjects.

Ovid Emcare includes nearly 5 million records of scholarly and peer-reviewed literature in nursing and allied health dating back to 1995, including abstracts. Subject coverage in clinical medicine, health professions, nursing, pharmacology and public health.

EndNote is an advanced citation manager. It allows you to save citations from websites and library databases, store the associated PDF files with the citation, organize citations, create bibliographies, and insert citations into papers as you write. EndNote is designed for working with large numbers of sources and is ideal for systematic reviews and large research projects.

EndNote is a desktop app and must be downloaded and installed on your computer. Supports Windows and Mac.

The F.A. Davis PT Collection on AccessPhysiotherapy brings you a comprehensive online PT resource that covers the entire spectrum of physical therapy. The collection includes 29 PT reference texts, such as Dutton's Prthopaedic Examination, Evaluation, and Intervention and O'Sullivan's Physical Rehabilitation, that are fully searchable and continuously updated; a wide range of cases to help PT students apply concepts to real-world patient situations; and a library of more than 400 videos on techniques, kinetics, and interventions.

Documentaries on the full spectrum of diseases and disorders; titles on human anatomy and physiology; investigations into public health issues; programming on nutrition and wellness; instructional films on health care and treatment; primers on careers in health and medicine; and nursing titles covering foundations, skills, patient care interventions, and more--this comprehensive collection of titles covers the wide range of topics relevant to anyone studying health and medicine.

Epidemiological data going back to 1348 AD, covering 230+ countries and territories. Over 25,000 outbreaks, 35,000 graphs, and 82,000+ surveys. Includes interactive tools to identify 2,000+ pathogens, diagnose and compare 360+ infectious diseases, as well as to explore the properties of 30,000+ trade names of drugs and vaccines. The application is updated every day by a team of highly regarded medical scientists.

A database of scholarly and general-interest articles on environmental topics such as global warming, sustainable agriculture, renewable energy, and green construction.

A comprehensive bibliographical database which provides access to over 15,000 behavioral measurement instruments such as questionnaires, interview schedules, checklists and coding schemes in the field of health and psychosocial sciences.

IBISWorld Industry Intelligence provides a robust, yet easy to use online database of research, analysis, and risk information on over 1480 US industries. IBISWorld Industry Reports are written at the level where companies operate. IBISWorld reports give a broad overview of the targeted industry, its product and market segmentation, cost structure benchmarks, competitive dynamics, supply chain map, the regulatory environment, macroeconomic drivers, and much more. IBISWorld includes access to over 700 industry reports, 750 specialized industry reports, and 100 industry spotlight reports focused on US businesses and business trends.

Image Quest gives you access to nearly 3 million rights-cleared images from over 50 of the best collections in the world, including Getty Images and National Geographic. . Teachers can use the images in their lesson plans and classroom activities while students will turn to the site as they work on homework assignments and school or course projects.Each photo or illustration comes with complete metadata, including the source, the copyright holder, caption, and keywords. Because Britannica has done the work of finding the best photos—most of which are not freely available on the Web—you can trust the source and be certain that you're using an accurate photo.

The Institute for Christian Teaching contains the complete Christ in the Classroom series, a collection of papers focusing on the integration of faith and learning from a biblical world view. The books in this series are available in PDF format and searchable by author, subject, or keyword.

This database covers a wide range of medical, nursing, and health science specialties and includes a unique suite of information that's been analyzed, appraised, and prepared by expert reviewers at JBI, as well as tools to help healthcare professionals implement an effective evidence-based practice program.

JSTOR Arts & Sciences III includes journals in languages and literature, as well as essential titles in the fields of music, film studies, folklore, performing arts, religion, and the history and study of art and architecture. Additional interdisciplinary titles broaden the scope of coverage to include folklore and feminist and women's studies.

Search or browse the library's collection of audiobooks. Listen in your browser or download the Libby Mobile App to listen on the go. New to Libby? Read our instructions for getting started with the app.

LitCovid is a curated literature hub for tracking up-to-date scientific information about the 2019 novel Coronavirus. It is the most comprehensive resource on the subject, providing a central access to relevant articles in PubMed. The articles are updated daily and are further categorized by different research topics (e.g. transmission) and geographic locations.

Search the National Librarian of Medicine database of biomedical and health sciences journals using the OVID SP search interface.

MedPix® is a free open-access online database of medical images, teaching cases, and clinical topics, integrating images and textual metadata including over 12,000 patient case scenarios, 9,000 topics, and nearly 59,000 images. Imaging modalities include x-ray, CT, MRI, and ultrasound.

A comprehensive source of information on complementary and alternative therapies.

The McGraw-Hill Nursing Collection contains 33 eBooks. There are many from the “Nurse to Nurse” series as well as the “Demystified” series. These titles cover a broad spectrum of nursing care, such as: ECG interpretation, wound care and evidence-based practice. Titles also cover the subjects of medical billing & coding, and diagnostic tests. These eBooks are updated regularly with new editions.

Search full-text medical and nursing journals available from Ovid.

The Physiotherapy Evidence Database (PEDro)is a free database of over 26,000 randomised trials, systematic reviews and clinical practice guidelines in physiotherapy.

Search the National Librarian of Medicine database of biomedical and health sciences journals through the publicly available NLM search interface.

Search the library's collection of ebooks in the R2 Digital Library, made up of 100s of health sciences titles.

The leading literature database on disability and rehabilitation, covering 1997-present. A separate backfile for 1956-1996 covers physical, mental, and psychiatric disabilities, independent living, vocational rehabilitation, special education, assistive technology, law, employment, and other issues as they relate to people with disabilities.

Access an index of millions of journal articles covering a broad range of topics in science, technology, and medicine.

A full-text database of literature pertaining to sports, rehabilitation, and physical fitness and education topics.

Thieme MedOne Education contains the current NANDA International Nursing Diagnoses ebook and supplement. NANDA International Nursing Diagnoses is the definitive guide to nursing diagnoses, as reviewed and approved by the NANDA International (NANDA-I) Diagnosis Development Committee (DDC).The ebook version contains the text of the book with images, videos, and audio.

UpToDate is a clinical decision support tool of evidence-based information on drugs, medical specialties, and treatment recommendations.

Search the USDA National Nutrient Database for Standard Reference and USDA Branded Food Products Database to find nutrient information for food items. The databases support search by food item, food group, or manufacturer's name. You can also generate lists of foods sorted by nutrient content.

Web of Science is a leading citation indexing platform providing access to search article from more than 21000 peer-reviewed, high-quality scholarly journals the sciences, social sciences, and arts & humanities. In addition to searching the text of the articles, Web of Sciences allows searching the cited references of every article in the index, and researchers can easily view every article that has cited a particular article or author. In addition, Web of Science is the source of the data used to calculate the Journal Impact Factor.